?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Name: Elana Johnson

CONTROL ISSUES, Simon Pulse – Summer 2011

CI synopsis: In a world where Thinkers control the population and Rules aren’t meant to be broken, fifteen-year-old Violet Schoenfeld does a hell of a job shattering them to pieces. When secrets about her “dead” sister and not-so-missing father hit the fan, Vi must make a choice: control or be controlled.

Visit me at
my blog, twitter or facebook. I always like new people to stalk, I mean, friends.



What made you decide to be a writer? Oh, man, I think this answer might get me ostracized or something. See, I didn’t have this deep, burning desire to write since fourth grade or anything. I experienced some devastating losses in my life and writing became an emotional outlet. And it still is, which is why I continue to do it.

Favorite books/authors? Scott Westerfeld is a genius in my book. The man can write anything and I’d read it. I also adore Kathleen Duey and her Skin Hunger series. Most recently I’ve fallen in love with the grittiness of Elizabeth Scott, and the breathless romance in Carrie Ryan’s dystopias.

Morning person or a night owl? Night owl.

PC or mac? Uh, both? I use both, and like them equally well.

What did you have for dinner today? Grilled cheese sandwich and tomato soup.

Quick! Share 11 random things about yourself.
1. I could eat bacon for every meal.
2. I watch a lot of reality TV.
3. I drive too fast.
4. I love to laugh.
5. I attended four colleges/universities before someone would give me a diploma.
6. I now teach typing and Internet safety to 5-12 year olds.
7. I am terrified of all animals, even ducks and some kittens.
8. I took a picture of Adam Lambert to my stylist and said, “Make my hair like this.”
9. I chew entirely too much bubble gum.
10. I’ve never met a potato I didn’t like.
11. I wish I could experience my first kiss again, tell the mean girl where to shove it, and have cool superpowers like reading minds and controlling fire. To fulfill my desires, I write young adult science fiction and fantasy.

Tags:

Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
kristin_briana
May. 24th, 2010 04:42 am (UTC)
OMG ELANA YOUR BOOK SOLD?! AHHHHHHH!!!!

(I am incapable of saying anything coherent right now.)

AHHHHHHHHH!!!!!
elanajohnson
May. 24th, 2010 03:01 pm (UTC)
It did! :) Thanks for the incoherentness. LOL!
bethrevis
May. 24th, 2010 10:08 am (UTC)
Hurrah!!! Welcome Elana!
soniag
May. 24th, 2010 11:23 am (UTC)
Congratualtions, Elana! So excited to hear about CONTROL ISSUES -- the premise sounds fantastic.

You've listed quite a few of my favorite foods, btw. :)
carolinesr
May. 24th, 2010 11:42 am (UTC)
So glad you're with us!!! Where's the thing about Jeff Probst for Prez? ;)
elanajohnson
May. 24th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
Oh, just my obsession with Survivor (and most other reality TV). Yanno. :)
(no subject) - carolinesr - May. 24th, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
randyrussell
May. 24th, 2010 11:55 am (UTC)
Hi, Elena. CONGRATULATIONS! & welcome to The 11zees. Hey, wiat... rules are meant to be broken? Uh-oh.
juliakarr
May. 24th, 2010 12:23 pm (UTC)
Welcome, Elana!!!! YAY!!!!
tessagratton
May. 24th, 2010 12:30 pm (UTC)
Welcome! I could eat bacon at every meal, too. Bacon and coffee.
mguibord
May. 24th, 2010 12:40 pm (UTC)
Hi Elana and welcome! Gosh I wish I actually "knew" how to type. I'm just a speedy hunt and pecker.
Your book sounds thrilling!
angie_smibert
May. 24th, 2010 01:43 pm (UTC)
Welcome to the 11sies, Elana. I think you summed up why a lot of us write YA.
robinbridges
May. 24th, 2010 01:48 pm (UTC)
Mmmmmmm bacon. Great for breakfast, second breakfast, elevensies, luncheon, nuncheon, high (or low) tea, supper, dinner, fourth meal...
elanajohnson
May. 24th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
Yes! All of the above.
tesshilmo
May. 24th, 2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
Hey, friend! I am doing such a happy dance for you over here .... congrats on the sale. It will be fun to have you share this journey!
elanajohnson
May. 24th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks Tess! <3
lisadesrochers
May. 24th, 2010 02:33 pm (UTC)
Hey! I drive to fast too! I'll race you!!

Welcome to the party! Can't wait to read your book! Yay!
elanajohnson
May. 25th, 2010 03:51 am (UTC)
Dude, Lisa, I'm pretty sure you'll win. A fast car, I do not have. Sadly.
kimharrington
May. 24th, 2010 02:36 pm (UTC)
YAY!

So glad you're joining us! :)
sheela_chari
May. 24th, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
Hi Elana!

I googled Adam Lambert and wow, the hair resemblance is definitely there! I love your haircut, Adam aside.

Welcome to the 11sies! I can't wait to read your book. I'm a summer release too!
elanajohnson
May. 24th, 2010 03:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I mean, I don't wear guyliner, but the hair. Mmmmm.
terrylynn11
May. 24th, 2010 03:24 pm (UTC)
So awesome to have you here Elana! YAY on your book deal! I just read it again on PW.
But seriously - how could you be afraid of cute, cuddly sled dogs?
Well, I'm afraid of peanut butter so I guess we all have our failings.
Welcome, welcome!
elanajohnson
May. 25th, 2010 03:52 am (UTC)
Have you ever seen the teeth on those "cute, cuddly sled dogs"? 'Nuff said. ;-)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

11sies
2011debuts
The Elevensies
elevensies
a mid-morning snack
with coffee or tea


WHO WE ARE
A group of YA and MG authors whose first books debut in 2011


COVERS UNCOVERED


stasiakehoe.jpg image by minabird

annastan.jpg image by minabird

liahabl.jpg image by minabird

raecarson.jpg image by minabird

lisaalbert.jpg image by minabird

helenlandalf.png image by minabird

tarahudson.jpg image by minabird

tesshilmo.jpg image by minabird

emilyhowse.jpg image by minabird

jessicamartinez.jpg image by minabird

kikihamilton.jpg image by minabird

kathymccullough.jpg image by minabird

gaepolisner.jpg image by minabird

kierastewart.jpg image by minabird


LisaLauraRoecker.jpg image by minabird

alexamartin.jpg image by minabird

nataliezaman.jpg image by minabird

michellehodkin.jpg image by minabird

kendareblake.jpg image by minabird

guadalupemccall.jpg image by minabird

randyrussell.jpg image by minabird

sheelachari.jpg image by minabird

cletesmith.jpg image by minabird

medeiasharif.jpg image by minabird

larachapman.jpg image by minabird

christinamandelski.jpg image by minabird

karstenknight.jpg image by minabird

caroledagg.jpg image by minabird

cynthiahand.jpg image by minabird

dawnmetcalf.jpg image by minabird

alissagrosso.jpg image by minabird

karynhenley.jpg image by minabird

amydominy.jpg image by minabird

alexepstein.jpg image by minabird

victoriaschwab.jpg image by minabird

allanwoodrow.jpg image by minabird

tessagratton.jpg image by minabird

veronicaroth.jpg image by minabird

tommygreenwald.jpg image by minabird

elanajohnson.jpg image by minabird

soniagensler.jpg image by minabird

jessikirby.jpg image by minabird

bettinarestrepo.jpg image by minabird


terryjohnson.jpg image by minabird

angiesmibert.jpg image by minabird

bethrevis.jpg image by minabird

danettevigilante.jpg image by minabird

shawngoodman.jpg image by minabird

amyholder.jpg image by minabird

jeffsampson.jpg image by minabird

lisadesrochers.jpg image by minabird

crystalallen.jpg image by minabird

rutasepetys.jpg image by minabird

chrisrylander.jpg image by minabird

kristicook.jpg image by minabird

sarabennettwealer.jpg image by minabird


kimharrington.jpg image by minabird

tyroth.jpg image by minabird

maurissagibourd.jpg image by minabird

kirstenhubbard.jpg image by minabird

juliakarr.jpg image by minabird

christophergrant.jpg image by minabird

carrieharris.jpg image by minabird



stephanieburgis.jpg image by minabird
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars