?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A Day in the Writing Life: Amy Holder

This is where the writing happens...


In all honesty, my day to day writing life varies like flavors of jelly beans. Some days I'm lucky to get a bunch of delicious tasting jelly beans. Other days, I'm stuck with the ones that taste like black licorice -- yuck. Since my writing life isn't always predictable (and is sometimes downright snooze-worthy), I thought I'd do something a little different with this post by taking the things that happen most frequently and creating a recipe from them. So, here it goes... hopefully it doesn't taste terrible.


*click on picture to enlarge*

Amy's Recipe for A Day in the Writing Life

Ingredients:
1 computer
1 semi-comfortable chair
1 authorly behind 
        *Note* Chocolate consumption for extra authorly behind cushioning is recommended.
3 email accounts plus passwords
2 liters of waiting at room temperature
4 tablespoons of patience, separated
5 social networking site cubes (Blogger, Twitter, Goodreads, Facebook, Myspace)
1 stick of melted internet stalking...er, I mean browsing
1 wise editor
1 medium rare manuscript
1 peeled work in progress (WIP)
Long to-do list
1 cup of good news (optional)  
        *Note* Any publishing/writerly progress is considered good news.

Cooking Directions:
Attach 1 authorly behind securely to semi-comfortable chair. Turn on computer to bake. Crack open email accounts with various passwords, read & respond. Pour 2 liters of waiting in a large pot, adding 1 tablespoon of patience at a time as needed; stir and let simmer.  In a small bowl of procrastination, dissolve social networking site cubes into the melted stick of internet browsing, mix until well blended.  In a separate bowl of quit stalling and get with the program, fully squeeze 1 wise editor for a flavorful marinade.  Pour all but 1 tablespoon of wise editor marinade over medium rare manuscript in an 8.5 X 11 nonstick baking dish. Bake until well done.  Meanwhile, slice off dead ends and bruises from peeled WIP, and drizzle left over editor marinade on top.  Continue to shape and mold WIP until satisfied.  All the while, cross off to-do list when appropriate to provide a slight sense of accomplishment. Finally, blend all ingredients together in a large casserole dish. Cook on high for 8-10 hours until crisp. Serve warm.

**For an extra sweet day in the writing life, sprinkle 1 cup of optional good news over the writing casserole before serving.**


My recent sweet good news was getting my first pass pages -- woohoo!

Finally, I shouldn't forget to add that my day in a writing life wouldn't be complete without my four furry, verbally challenged sous-chefs by my side:                                                                




Clearly I've watched one too many episodes of Top Chef.  Thanks for checking out a day in my writing life.  Now I'm hungry.


*Disclaimer* No real editors were squeezed during the making of this day in the writing life.

 


Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
mguibord
Jul. 22nd, 2010 11:00 am (UTC)
Amy this is too cute, lol. I especially love the sous chef that I hereby dub Mr. Licky-face.
Sooo adorable. Thanks for the smiles!
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 03:34 am (UTC)
LOL! Mr Licky-face's real name is Spencer...but I think I might like that new nickname more. It suits him!
kerimikulski
Jul. 22nd, 2010 11:31 am (UTC)
Love this post, Amy! :) And your sous-chefs are adorable. :) xoxo
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
Thanks, Keri! *hugs*
randyrussell
Jul. 22nd, 2010 11:56 am (UTC)
Way too hilarious! And now I know where I went wrong, I used too many email accounts (seven). Nice looking kitchen, btw.
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 03:38 am (UTC)
Thanks, Randy! SEVEN email accounts? Very impressive! I can't even imagine juggling that many; I have enough trouble with three.
kimharrington
Jul. 22nd, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
So cute! Your doggies are adorable.
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 03:43 am (UTC)
Thanks, Kim! :)
sheela_chari
Jul. 22nd, 2010 12:51 pm (UTC)
Amy - yes, adorable post! I laughed out loud when I got to your kitties with the chef hats. They look totally commandeered into your project!

Maybe you should do some baking over here at my place. :)
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 03:43 am (UTC)
Hahaha! They do look commandeered, don't they? It's all an act, though...they secretly LOVE Top Chef. :)
carrharr
Jul. 22nd, 2010 01:16 pm (UTC)
BWAHAHAHAHAHA! Now I know what I forgot! I forgot to squeeze my editor! No wonder my book is burnt on the outside and runny on the inside.

I'm going to be giggling about this all day. I just know it.
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 03:51 am (UTC)
Writers often forget the vital step of squeezing their editors...you're not alone. At least you'll know for the next book. :)
lisa_laura
Jul. 22nd, 2010 01:26 pm (UTC)
Crap, my career is TOTALLY undercooked. I knew I was doing something wrong!

Awesome post, Amy!
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 03:49 am (UTC)
Thanks! Haha! I highly doubt you guys have to worry about an undercooked career. :)
robinbridges
Jul. 22nd, 2010 01:44 pm (UTC)
How fun! I love your sous-chefs!
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 03:56 am (UTC)
Thanks! I love them, too... although I tend to be biased.
tesshilmo
Jul. 22nd, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
you are so clever :D and, love your chair. that looks way comfy.
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 03:55 am (UTC)
Thanks, Tess! Yes, my chair is pretty comfy. I recently upgraded from a much less comfy chair. My authorly behind is very thankful. :)
kikihamilton
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:11 pm (UTC)
What a cute and yummy recipe!! Loved the little sous-chefs! Thanks for sharing!
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
Thanks, Kiki! :)
rutasepetys
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:48 pm (UTC)
Yay! Can't wait until your book comes out of the oven next year!
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
And I can't wait until YOUR book comes out of the oven next year! We should have a book-loving buffet!
helenlandalf
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the funny, creative post, Amy!
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 04:00 am (UTC)
Thanks for reading it, Helen!
jlmarti
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:52 pm (UTC)
Love it, Amy! And there's no such thing as one too many episodes of Top Chef.
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 04:04 am (UTC)
Thanks! And I'm so glad to know I'm not the only Top Chef addict here! :)
kristi_cook
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
LOL!!! I'm still chuckling over the kitties in chef hats...don't know why that's so funny to me, but it is. And the pups are adorable, too. :o)
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 04:10 am (UTC)
LOL! Now I'm laughing thinking about you laughing over my kitties in their chef hats! :) Thanks for reading my post.
bethrevis
Jul. 22nd, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
Hmph. What do you mean I don't get to squeeze my editor in real life?

;)
amyholder
Jul. 23rd, 2010 04:06 am (UTC)
Haha! Unless your editor wants to be squeezed, of course.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

11sies
2011debuts
The Elevensies
elevensies
a mid-morning snack
with coffee or tea


WHO WE ARE
A group of YA and MG authors whose first books debut in 2011


COVERS UNCOVERED


stasiakehoe.jpg image by minabird

annastan.jpg image by minabird

liahabl.jpg image by minabird

raecarson.jpg image by minabird

lisaalbert.jpg image by minabird

helenlandalf.png image by minabird

tarahudson.jpg image by minabird

tesshilmo.jpg image by minabird

emilyhowse.jpg image by minabird

jessicamartinez.jpg image by minabird

kikihamilton.jpg image by minabird

kathymccullough.jpg image by minabird

gaepolisner.jpg image by minabird

kierastewart.jpg image by minabird


LisaLauraRoecker.jpg image by minabird

alexamartin.jpg image by minabird

nataliezaman.jpg image by minabird

michellehodkin.jpg image by minabird

kendareblake.jpg image by minabird

guadalupemccall.jpg image by minabird

randyrussell.jpg image by minabird

sheelachari.jpg image by minabird

cletesmith.jpg image by minabird

medeiasharif.jpg image by minabird

larachapman.jpg image by minabird

christinamandelski.jpg image by minabird

karstenknight.jpg image by minabird

caroledagg.jpg image by minabird

cynthiahand.jpg image by minabird

dawnmetcalf.jpg image by minabird

alissagrosso.jpg image by minabird

karynhenley.jpg image by minabird

amydominy.jpg image by minabird

alexepstein.jpg image by minabird

victoriaschwab.jpg image by minabird

allanwoodrow.jpg image by minabird

tessagratton.jpg image by minabird

veronicaroth.jpg image by minabird

tommygreenwald.jpg image by minabird

elanajohnson.jpg image by minabird

soniagensler.jpg image by minabird

jessikirby.jpg image by minabird

bettinarestrepo.jpg image by minabird


terryjohnson.jpg image by minabird

angiesmibert.jpg image by minabird

bethrevis.jpg image by minabird

danettevigilante.jpg image by minabird

shawngoodman.jpg image by minabird

amyholder.jpg image by minabird

jeffsampson.jpg image by minabird

lisadesrochers.jpg image by minabird

crystalallen.jpg image by minabird

rutasepetys.jpg image by minabird

chrisrylander.jpg image by minabird

kristicook.jpg image by minabird

sarabennettwealer.jpg image by minabird


kimharrington.jpg image by minabird

tyroth.jpg image by minabird

maurissagibourd.jpg image by minabird

kirstenhubbard.jpg image by minabird

juliakarr.jpg image by minabird

christophergrant.jpg image by minabird

carrieharris.jpg image by minabird



stephanieburgis.jpg image by minabird
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars